#15thHeadies: Full List Of Nominees For The Headies Award 2022

May 24th, 2022

Here is the full list of nominees for the 15th edition of The Headies Award ceremony scheduled to take place on the 2nd of July 2022

The full list of nominees for the 15th edition of The Headies Awards which is scheduled to take place on the 2nd of July 2022 in Atlanta, Georgia USA.

Here is the full list of nominees for the prestigious Headies Awards:

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

AV

FAVE

Magixx

Portable

Ugoccie

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

“CELEBRATE ME” – Patoranking

“ESSENCE” – Wizkid Ft. TEMS

“JOY” – Falana

“LOVING IS HARDER” – Johnny Drille

“MEJI MEJI” – Brymo

“SOMEBODY’S SON” – Tiwa Savage Ft. Brandy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Beats By Jayy- “GOLDEN” (A-Q)

Blaise Beatz – “SINNER” (Adekunle Gold ft Lucky Daye)

Niphkeys – “FEEL GOOD” (Mohbad)

P Priime – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (Reekado Banks)

Pheelz – “HIGH” (Adekunle Gold ft. Davido)

Sarz – “MONALISA” (Lojay & Sarz)

BEST R&B SINGLE

FAVE – “BABY RIDDIM”

Ayra Starr Ft. CKay- “BEGGIE BEGGIE”

Wizkid ft. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Chike ft. Simi – “RUNNING(TO YOU)”

Niniola – “PROMISE”

Adekunle Gold ft Lucky Daye – “SINNER”

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Adekunle Gold – “SINNER”

Ajebo Hustlers – “LOYALTY”

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

Falana – “JOY”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

Omah Lay – “UNDERSTAND”

BEST RAP SINGLE

A-Q ft. Chike – “BREATHE”

Vector & MI Abaga ft. Pheelz – “CROWN OF CLAY”

Vector ft. Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”

Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING”

Show Dem Camp ft Reminisce & Mojo – “TYCOON”

Olamide ft. Bad Boy Timz – “LOADING”

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG

Flavour – “DOINGS”

Made Kuti – “FREE YOUR MIND”

Ibejii – “GONTO”

Basketmouth, The Cavemen, Dice Ailes & Bez – “HUSTLE”

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

The Cavemen – “SELENSE”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

Ayra Starr – “TOXIC”

Liya – “ALARI”

Niniola – “6TH HEAVEN”

Simi – ” RUNNING TO YOU”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Waje – “LAST TIME”

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

Brymo – “MEJI MEJI”

Oxlade – “OJUJU”

Johnny Drille – “LOVING IS HARDER”

Ric Hassani – “WHEN I AM GONE”

Tay Iwar – “PEAKING”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

TG Omori – “CHAMPION” (Fireboy DML FT D Smoke)

Meji Alabi – “GINGER” (Wizkid ft. Burna Boy)

Pink – “ROJU” (Chike)

Ovie Etseyatse – “RAIN” (Yemi Alade ft Mzansi Youth Choir)

TG Omori – “BLING” (Blaqbonez ft Amaarae and BNXN)

Director K – “RUNNING” (Ladipoe ft Fireboy DML)

BEST COLLABORATION

Ayra Starr ft CKay – “BEGGIE BEGGIE”

Blaqbonez ft Amaarae & BNXN – “BLING”

Vector ft Goodgirl LA – “EARLY MOMO”

Wizkid ft TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Ladipoe ft BNXN – “FEELING”

Chike ft Simi – “RUNNING TO YOU”

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE

Bella Shmurda ft Zlatan & Lincoin – “CASH APP”

Mohbad ft Rexxie – “KPK”

Mohbad – “FEEL GOOD”

Naira Marley – “KOLEYEWON”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX”

Portable & Poco Lee ft Olamide – “Zazoo Zeh”

AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”

Ruger – “BOUNCE”

Adekunle Gold ft Davido – “HIGH”

Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”

Reekado Banks – “OZUMBA MBADIWE”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

HEADIES VIEWER’S CHOICE

Joeboy – “SIP”

Ayra Starr – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”

Fireboy DML – “PERU”

Lojay & Sarz – “MONALISA”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “AMENO AMPIANO REMIX”

Olamide ft Omah Lay – “INFINITY”

Rema – “SOUNDGASM”

Wizkid ft TEMS – “ESSENCE”

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Amaarae – (GHANA)

Angelique Kidjo -(BENIN)

Aya Nakamura – (MALI)

Gyakie – (GHANA)

KiDi – (GHANA)

Nelson Freitas – (CAPE VERDE)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Diamond Platinumz

Harmonize

Meddy

Eddy Kenzo

Nikita Kering

Zuchu

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Muhamad Ramadan

Emel Mathlouthi

Elgrandetoto

Latifah

Soolking

Manal

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Black Coffee

DJ Tarico

Elaine

Focalistic

Sha Sha

Jah Prayzah

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM

Ayra Starr – “19 & DANGEROUS”

Davido – “A BETTER TIME”

Wizkid – “MADE IN LAGOS”

Kizz Daniel – “BARNABAS”

Ajebo Hustlers – “KPOS LIFESTYLE”

Teni – “WONDALAND”

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM

Timaya – “GRATITUDE”

Prettyboy D-O – “LOVE IS WAR”

Shank – “RAINBOW RIDDIM”

Patoranking – “THREE”

Yung L – “YAADMAN KINGSIZE”

BEST R&B ALBUM

Johnny Drille – “BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP”

TEMS – “IF ORANGE WAS A COLOUR”

Omawunmi – “LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE”

Falana – “RISING”

Ric Hassani – “THE PRINCE I BECAME”

Tiwa Savage – “WATER AND GARRI”

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Brymo – “9: ESAN”

Ibejii – “INTERMISSION”

Femi Kuti & Made Kuti – “LEGACY +”

The Cavemen – “LOVE AND HIGHLIFE”

Wavy The Creator- “P.S THANK YOU FOR WAITING”

BEST RAP ALBUM

Olamide – “CARPE DIEM”

Show Dem Camp – “CLONE WARS VOL. 5; THE ALGORYTHM”

A-Q – “GOLDEN”

Idowest – “MAFIA CULTURE VOL. 2.0”

LadiPoe – “PROVIDENCE”

Blaqbonez – “SEX OVER LOVE”

Disclaimer: Citybizplus does not host any files on it’s servers. All files or contents hosted on third party websites and any copyright infringement complaints will be executed immediately! It is our policy to honor all take-down requests. Citybizplus.com.ng does not accept responsibility for contents hosted on third party websites. We just index those links which are already available on internet


CLICK HERE TO COMMENT




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*